School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Plasters and cures prepared by knowledgeable men and women in some cases. A few of these survive and are brought to this locality still to ''men 'erbs'' for certain sorts of illness. They are often successful and often unsuccessful.
    Cancer: an old women near Ballina, Co Mayo. Patients are brought to her even yet.
    Plasters - T.B. bones, running sores in legs etc. Have known one case treated. Frightfully cruel treatment, plasters and drinks flavoured unsuccessful, although there are people who believe in them still and have stories of them.
    Bad Stomachs: Herbs mixed, certain times of year usually April or May when grass begins to grow.
    An eye wash: For herbs in eye. An old man names Loftus, Cregmone has this cure. Died about two years ago. One bottle of his preparation actually exists yet and has cured two people both young men still who had met with accidents to their eyes. Their children attend this school.