School: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
an tSiúr Síle

1. (continued from previous page)
    are kept in a stable divided by a little wall. The two ponies are housed the same way; there are ''feeding - pots'' at the top of the stable, this is a large cement stand on which is a hole formed like a bucket. The names of the horses are ''Roddy the Rover'' and ''Paddy'' and the names of the Ponies are ''Gay Lad'' and ''Rhoda''.
    Hens
    There are plenty of hens on the farm. Twelve eggs are the usual number for a setting. The eggs are left three weeks but after a fortnight the birds are seen in the eggs. When people do not want a hen to be hatching they put her under a barrel.
    When driving cows - ''how up''
    When driving horses - Gee up