Scoil: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to make up a lot of poems. One day he went to Claremorris to the market to sell potatoes and oats and he got drunk. The police found him unable to walk. Then he was arrested and summoned for the next court day. His evidence was "he had toothache a most horrible pain. He took a small drop and it went to the brain." Another day he got drunk in Dunmore. He was arrested and when he was leaving for home he said "Farewell Dunmore, I owe you not, I have paid you well for all I got. When his brother Jim died he said "Hard work and low diet but Jim Connor out of sight."
  2. About 20 years ago there was a man living in Logboy named Michael Connor who used to send poems to "Old Moore's Almanac". He wrote them in English.
    There was another poet named Cumán Bacach living in Leface. He was so called because he was lame. He lived in a little cottage with his wife. They were very poor. He used to compose poems about certain things that happened around the locality.
      1. poetry
    Nora Kelly