Scoil: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people make a bonfire out in the roadside and put a bone into it. Long ago the boys used to milk other peoples cows and then buy a loaf and boil it in the milk and eat it. St Martin's Day is next. It is on the 9th of November. The people kill chickens on that day in honour of St. Martin. The children go "ducking" for Apples on the 1st of November.
  2. The animals in our farm are the horse, ass, cows, calves, and pigs. We have three cows. We call them the "old cow" the "big cow" and the "heifer". When a person is driving cattle he says ist ist". The old people say that it is right to hang a cross over the cows on Saint Brigids Day. When a person is milking a fidgety cow he says "deasuig tarc[?]".
    There is a story told about how the first pig was made. It is said Our Lord put a rat under a pot and left him there for sixteen weeks and when He rose
    Maggie Conway
    Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo