Scoil: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

[?]." A goal got drowned in the latter long ago. Túr [?] Pairc na luige". are the other fields.
    The following are the names of John Burke's fields, "Gorrín Peize ni Oálaig," "Cnocán (gorrín)" Darac," Cnoc Ned [?]", "Roinn [?] [?] beag.
    "Gorc [?]", "Cnocán na mbuacailli," "Garda pilip", are the fields belonging to Frank Nally, Boleyboy.
  2. "Stiat Gart is mor of the fields in my fathers farm. This field is so called because it was very rough. "Cuas" is the name of another field. It is so called because there is a hole in it. "[?] [?]" is the name of another field. [?] is so called because there is a "[?]" in it and a man lived there once called sgrodán. "Sean stiat," is the name of one of the fields in Mrs Boyle's farm this field is so called because it was mountainy land.
  3. The following are the names of our fields.
    "Gorc And" is the name of the field behind the garden
    "Turlac Beag" got its name because water lodges it when it rains alot. "Ceapac" "Ardmór" paircin láir." are the names of John Kellys fields.