Scoil: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the games he had was playing handball at the side wall of teh house Another one he had was making a cradle bird out of elder sticks. When the snow was on the ground he set the cradle bird to catch the blackbird or the thrush. He used to make snares from horse hair and wire so as to catch hares and rabbits.
    Patrick Mc Gough
    An Bhuaile Bhuí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Pat Huane
    Seantuismitheoir
  2. Michael Sheridan Crimlin Irishtown got the following information from his Aunt Mary Sheridan
    The name of one game was "selling corn. One man would sit (on in a corner near the fire This man was called, "the Cock in the corner" He would not forget to have a stick In order to start the game the latter would give the name of a certain number of pence to each person who took part in the game. The man in the corner would call out some number of pence very quickly If the man who