Scoil: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Peter Byrne got the following information from his grandmother, Mrs. Byrne, Cullane, aged sixty six years. She got it from her father, John Mulceen, who lived in Crimlin and died forty three years ago.
    She only knew three stories:-
    The first was about how the robin got his red breast. When the crown of thorns was put on "Our Lord's" head the little robin (plucked) took a thorn from his head and at the the same time a drop of blood fell on his breast. It is said that is the why the robin has a Red breast.
    Once Our Lord got hungry and the "gráinnóg" taking pity on him went to him and on every one of his thorns grew an apple which he gave to our Lord. He blessed the little animal and ever since it is said it is a sin to kill him.
    The people say that the Willywagtail is the devil's bird and that everyone who catches one should kill him.
        1. trádáil
    Peter Byrne