Scoil: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the churning is churned the butter comes up through the hole in the lid. After the butter is made the handle is twisted three times around the churn to bless it so as the have the same amount next time.
  2. Michael Sheridan Crimlin got the following information from Mary Sheridan who got it from her father Michael Sheridan who died 16 years ago aged 80 years.
    The top of a dash churn is narrower than the bottom. It is one foot four inches in circumference at the bottom and one foot on the top. Its height is about 2 1/2 feet. About a quarter of an hour it takes to make a churning.
  3. Peter Byrne got the following information from his grandmother Mrs. Byrne whose age is 66 years. She lives in Cullane in the parish of Kilvine.
    Out in the country long ago the people used to take great care of their feet. Nobody used to wear shoes only when they were going to church. Salt and water were used for washing the feet when they were sore.
    Peter Byrne
    Mrs Byrne