School: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo

would not take the money in his hand.
    Then they would have it on the table
    or on the floor, floor
    He died about thirty years ago at the age of 60 years
    Long ago shops were very scarce in this place. They swoped oats and potatoes for flour and tea and sugar. Tea was very dear long ago.
  2. Old houses
    Dympna O Malley got the following information from John Duffy, Park.
    He told me that the houses were made of stones and roofed with straw and (?) and heath and rushes. The heath used to be under the straw. Some people has thatched houses still. There were two windows in each house. One in front in the kitchen and the other in the back
    Only one bedroom that was usually in a house. The fire place was in the end of the house. There was a bed in the kitchen in a place called the "hag" which was in a little corner near the fire. Bog deal was used for light in the house at night as lamps were unknown at that time. They bog deal was usually dipped in oil and then it was lit and
        1. foirgnimh
    Dympna O' Malley