Scoil: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Annie Daly got the following information from Michael Daly who got it from his father Thomas Daly who died when he was seventy years, thirty one years ago.
    The following are the names of our fields in Crimlin: "Goric Mór", "poll uisge", "Páircan Tobair." "Roinn [?]" is a field belonging to Mrs. McHugh. Páirc an [?] baile" is a field belonging to Edward Kelly. "Garrda Nóra Ni Tinn" is a garden belonging to Michael Devane. "Goirrin na spada" is a field belonging to Mrs. T. Mulkeen. "Sean Garrda" is a garden belonging to Mrs Mrs McHugh. "Túirín" is a field belonging to Michael Keane which got its name from the daisies. "Gorc Bog" belongs to Mrs T Mulkeen it is very soft and wet. "Cnochán Neddy" is a hill belonging to Jack Mulkeen Crimlin. "Bartlay Field Belongs to Margaret Carney "Bush field" belongs to Mrs. T. Mulkeen. "Paircín" is a small field belonging to Mrs McHugh. "Garrda Mór" belongs to Edward Kelly.
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo
    Annie Daly
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo
    Michael Daly
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo
  2. "Cnocánárd" Tiosin Maíre Dealzín" are the names of Quinn fields. "Gorr Bog" and "Clais n-simáin. The reason why it is so called, there is a big hollow at the end of the field. My grandfather, William Carey, Rockfort, Irishtown also gave me the following names of his fields. "Goircín n páize" "tin zgeire", "paícin tocáin" and "gésráin baize"
    Teangacha
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo