School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Crumlin, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife who used to be always fighting.

to him and sent him to college, and after a few years he became a priest.
    Pat went and asked work of another man, and he gave him work, and he paid him well. Pat stayed there for seven years, and at last he said he would like to see his father and mother again. The man gave him leave to go, and the next day he set off on his journey. He soon reached his home which was in ruins.
    There was a girl drawing water from a well near the place, and he asked her, did she know where the people were gone that were in that house. She said that the man was a long time dead, and the woman was over-board up in another house. He told the girl to bring him up to the
    Mary Kineavy
    Ross West, Co. Mayo