School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Crumlin, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. There was an Irishman who thought to get rich in a short time, He went to America, he spent seven years there, and he never sent home more than five pound during that time.
    After that he came to Liverpool and when he landed there all the money he had was two shillings. He bought a Caroline hat for the two shillings. He went into a public house, and he asked the publican for £2.
    The publican said “How can I give you £2 when I don't know who you are.” “You will be sure of getting it back.” He promised he'd give him twice as much as what he was giving him,
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility