School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Crumlin, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. It is the custom is this place, when there is a wedding, for boys from the surrounding villages, to dress up in old clothes, with hats of straw, and they are called straw-boys. They generally travel in gangs of nine of ten. They used to carry scythe-blades as weapons, sometimes they used to be very rough, and great annoyance to the wedding-guests. They used insist on the bride-groom, giving them a lot of drink, and when they got drunk, they quarreled amongst themselves
    Often times, they used to pull the thatch off the house, and cut the doors with the blades, but in some cases they are very nice and have alot of musical instruments and they sing and dance.
    Mary Blaine
    Ross West, Co. Mayo