School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Crumlin, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Each person on his turn tries to catch the apple without putting his hands near it, and the person who can do so, can eat it.
    There is another trick played, three saucers are placed on the table, with clean water in one, dirty water in another, and clay in the other. Then each person on his turn walks blindfolded to the table and if he puts his hand into the clean water, it is said he would be married to a widow, and if he puts his hand in the clay it is said he would be buried before the year is out. Nobody likes to put his hand in hte clay.
    Mary Blaine
    Ross West, Co. Mayo