School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Crumlin, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. Games
    High Windows
    All the children gather into one big crowd, and they form a very big ring. There is one child appointed out by the rest to act as a little dog. She goes in side the ring and stays there until they begin, when the one that acts as the dog, goes out again and strikes each child and says "I won't bite you, or you" and so on until she has passed them all . Then she stands and says to one of the children "I am a little dog and I won't bite anyone but you" then the rest hold up their hands and form big windows. The person she says she will bite will follow her in and out through the windows until she is caught. Then the other one, starts it all over again, and keeps on like that until each one has the same thing done and then it is finished.
    Sheila Mc Hale
    Ross East