School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Crumlin, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. The animals found wild in this district are the badger, the fox, the hare, the rabbit, and the weasel.
    Badger: the badger is a small animal, about the size of a dog. The badger, if attacked fights very fiercely, and a single dog stands a poor change with him, a badger's skin is used for making mats.
    Fox: the Fox is a very clever animal of a reddish colour. He lives under rocks in very lonely places. He goes at night to the hen houses to steal fowl. He barks before reaching the house to see if there is any dog near. If there is he runs away, and if there isn't he goes into the hen houses, and picks out two of the best hens. He catches one of
    Mary Kineavy
    Ross West, Co. Mayo