Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    son used take the horse up idle and the father used carry the plough up on his back. The women used carry large timber cans of water or milk up on their head with one hand holding the can. Another woman used to sing all she had to do in a rhythm she had
    "To mend and make to boil and bake for ten childer two persons and a pig.
    To dress the big bed and the little beds
    To go with Jim Cherry's dinner and where is the day gone after that".
    Another man Sean Casey walked to Dublin with a cake of bread under his arm for to see his landlord, as he wanted time for to pay his rent, it took him three days to go. He got a favourable hearing from the landlord and was forgiven a years rent. He then sent him down to the kitchen for to get his dinner. He got a dinner of beef when he had it eaten the cook asked him how he liked the beef and Sean said "he'd sooner mate than it". She gave him a cup of tea and that was a great luxury as it was only seen with people at Christmas
    Malachy Dinneen
    An Chill Mhór, Co. an Chláir