Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in the townland of Lisclougher and another in the townland of Cashel. They are facing each other and there a road between them. There is supposed to be a fairy path from the top of the one in Lisclougher to the top of the one in Cashel.
    One night a man named Peter McCarney was going for the doctor as his wife was very ill. He was very downhearted on his returning. As he was crossing the fairy path a crowd of fairies jumped over his head and said "Cheer up Peter McCarney".
    Lios Clochair, Co. an Chabháin
    Philomena Mc Phillips
    Patrick Mc Phillips
    Fireann
  2. There is a fort in the farm of Mr. John McBride in the townland of Killatee. It is supposed to have been built by the Danes. It is of a round shape and it has a fence all