Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Masterson. They all live in the townland of Lurganboy, Cootehill, Co. Cavan. There were twice as many houses long ago as there is now. There are many ruins of these houses to be seen yet. The people of this townland emigrated to America during the Famine years. The River Annalee flows past the townland. The land is fairly good, but there are a few marshy meadows. The commonest name is Sheridan.
  2. The name of the townland where I live is Crann. It is situated in the Parish of Drumgoon and it belonged to the Barony of Clonkee. It got its name from a big tree that is growing in it. There are five families living in it which amounts to thirty people altogether. There are no old people in it. The commonist name in the townland is O'Reilly. There are many houses gone to ruin in it. There are three situated on the farm
    An Crann, Co. an Chabháin
    Mary Reilly