Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forts in this district. There is one in the townland of Castle-town, Bailieborough, Co. Cavan and music was often heard and lights were seen there.
    One night a man named Peter Reilly was watching a mare to foal in a field beside the fort and a voice said to him that the mare would not foal for a few nights and that it would be better for him to go to his uncle at Clones who was very ill and no one minding him. Peter got ready and went to his uncle who died after two days. When he had buried his uncle he came home.
    When he went to the field that night the same voice said to him that she would foal that night and so she did.
    Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
    Mary Reilly