Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fields on my father's farm are called by different names. First of all there is Paddy's Garden, because there was a house built in that field a long time ago, and a man named Paddy Brady lived in it, secondly there is the Well Field because there is a big spring well in that field, the River Field because there is a river flowing past the foot of it, the Field Before the Door because it is facing the kitchen door, the Field Behind the House, because it is at the back of the house, the Round Hill because it is round, the Wee Field Under the Garden, because it is low under the garden, the Field Next Carlin's because it is near Carlin's house, Red Ned's Field because a man named Ned Carroll had a cottage in that field and he had red hair, the Long Meadow because it is very long.
    Droim Dhúin, Co. an Chabháin
    Agnes Tackney