Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rock in the townland of Latully, Cootehill, Co. Cavan at which mass was said in the Penal days. It is a very big rock and there is a hole cut in it where the priest had the tabernacle, and there is a hole cut up the side where he had a candle. On the top there is a flat stone under which was kept the sacred vessels. The people knelt on the grass around the rock during mass time.
    "Poulty" as it is called is situated in a valley surrounded by hills. A small distance away from the rock there is a waterfall to which people come to fish in the summer.
    1. am
    Sue Reilly