Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

others by selling cloth and small tables.
    They have tents and vans in which to sleep at night. They usually keep them at Drumgoon Quarry. They stay about one month in the same place.
    The best known tramps in this district are Paddy the Ragman and Tom Pinkleton. Paddy the Ragman goes from house to house looking for rags and money. Tom Pinkleton begs for money, bread and other things. They sleep in an old house or at the back of a ditch.
  2. The best known of the tinkers that came to this locality was John Powell and his wife and three children. They had their tent at Eugene Garraghan's lane (Kespanduff, Cootehill, Co. Cavan). They were there about one year ago and they stayed for three weeks. They made their living by making cans and mending pots
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Katie Mc Entyre