Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the fields on my father's farm are-: the Wee Field because it is small, the Bog Rock and the Wee Rock because they are stony, the Bottom because it is low and flat, the field below the house, the near hill because it is beside the house. Ned's near hill because it is the nearest to the house. Ned's far hill because it is far away from the house, Ned's meadow because it is very flat. They are called Ned's fields because a man the name of Ned Maguire owned them. Shannon's Rock because a man the name of Shannon owned it, the field of the kiln because there was a lime-kiln in it, the long field because it is long, the far Shrub and the near Shrub because there are little bushes growing in them.
    An Crann, Co. an Chabháin
    Mary Reilly