Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Killclaugha, Maudabawn about eighty years ago there lived a man named Pat Reilly. His two hands were so big that they were called the "Mallet." He was called the Hero because he was the best man in three parishes.
    There lived a man named McCabe in the same townland. He was very poor and had only one cow. He was not able to pay the rates. The grippers were sent to take the cow. The three grippers were coming down the lane with the cow. The Hero went out in front of them and told them to leave her back. They wouldn't, and then they began to fight. The Hero beat the three men and took the cow off them. He gave her back to the poor man.
    Katie Mc Entyre
    Peter Mc Cabe