School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. Long ago people made all the toys for the children at home, rag dolls, wooden horses, carts, wooden spades, wooden clocks, wooden and rag dogs and many other things.
    They used to leave a turnip on its side and cut a hole in one side of it a put a candle in it and leave it along the road and people would think that it was Willie the Wisp. On (Has)Hallowe'en night last a few lads of the district got a turnip and cut a hole in the side of it and put a candle in it and lit it and left it on the ditch along the road where there was a a 'fort' and a man buried in it and some people thought that it was that mans ghost.
    To make dolls they would get a piece of cloth and sew it aroud and make it just like a bag and fill it with rags an paper and the make the head of the same way with white cloth and mark eyes and hair with a pencil and make the arms. The same as the rest of the body and sew all together and make a dress and dress her
    Anna M. Clarke