Scoil: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago from Ladunigan and Lakeland four men started to walk home from Bailieboro, a distance of four or five miles, about five on a fair evening. They met some little lads going home from fishing and they started to bargain with them for some of the fish. They remembered nothing more. Hugh McCann, Greaghcrotta, Baiulieboro told me his father was one and when they dispaired of him coming home he went to meet him. He went to a crossroads along the Cavan road about four miles from Bailieboro and when he did not meet any of them he went home again. He went to the cross again and met one of the men.
    He asked about his father and was told the four men left the town together but he knew nothing about them and he did not know why he was so late himself as it was nearly midnight.
    Hugh went on and came up to his father within two miles of Bailieboro, and he was going towards it. He was in a house near the road for a short
    Hugh Mc Cann
    Greaghcrottagh, Co. Cavan