Scoil: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Townland is Tullawaltra and the parish is Knockbride. There are about fifteen houses in it and (or) other ruined ones. Clarke is the most common name in it. There are six families named Clarke in it. There are about sixty four people living in Tullawaltra and seven of these are over seventy. Their names are - Mrs. Cundelan, Terence Brady, Patrick Sullivan, Maggie Brady, Mrs Clarke, Thomas Smyth, Mrs Clarke. There are eleven thatched houses and five galvanized and no slated ones in it. There went a lot of people from it to America long ago.
    There are a lot of hills in Tullawaltra and from some of them you could see Loughanlee mountain which is about seven miles away. The land is good in Tullawaltra.
        1. foirgnimh
    Anna Margaret Clarke