Scoil: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of tricks played on Hallowe'en in this district. We put a vessel of water and an apple in it and the person that could take it up with his mouth could keep it. We had an apple hanging up and the person that could hold his hands behind his back and catch the apple with his mout might keep it. We put an apple on a chair and the person that could put a porringer of water on his head and lift the apple off the chair with his mouth without spilling the water could keep it. We had three vessels of water on the table and put clay on one, water on another and a ring on another and put a blind on a person and if he touched the clay he would die first and he would be married first if he touched the ring and if he touched the water he would go across the water first. We had a cake and a ring a button and a peice of wood in it and the person that got the ring would be married first, the person that got the wood would die first and the person that got the button would never be married.
    Rose Clarke