School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. There are a lot of forts is this part of the country. Each one is in fiew of another. I know the farm on which one was made and the man took it away and the fairy woman came in and went into the cradle and slept the child. The fairy would be singing and playing music when the people would go by. Some people would ask money of them and if they would not give it to them they would not let them go out of their hands. The fairys make fairy - fingers and if you would take them the faries would build a fort beside the house or would sleep in the bed with you. Fairies have a lot of gold and if you got it you would be rich for ever.
    Mary Ellen Clarke