Scoil: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. Halloween Customs. 11-5-1938.
    Children have a lot of games on Halloween. Some children hang an apple from the top of the house with a string and they try to catch with the mouth without putting the hand to it. The children also put a penny in water and try to take it out with the mouth. Some people put a ring in a cake and say whoever would get the ring would be married first. Three saucers are put on a table - a ring in one, clay in another and water in another. Then a person is blindfolded and he puts his hand in one of the saucers. if it is the one with the ring on it he will be married, if it is the one with the clay on it he will be buried and if it is the one with the water in it he will cross the sea.
    Our gate was left at a neighbours house and the neighbours gate was left at our house. Some people's doors were tied outside
    Phil Joe Traynor
    Ledonigan, Co. Cavan