School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. We play a lot of games at school. One of the games we have is the hen and the flock of chickens. The way we play that is one person is the mother and another person is the hawk.
    Mother: Asks the hawk what does he want.
    The hawk says he wants a needle. The mother (will) says what do you want the needle for? The hawk says he wants it to sow a sack. The mother says what do you want a sack for? The hawk will say he wants it carry sand. The mother will say what do you want the sand for? The hawk he wants it to scour knives. The mother will say what do you want the knives for?
    Cathleen Meehan