School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. Long ago, the people had a lot of cures that often did more harm than good. The cure they had for the wildfire was to rub a sovereign to it.
    The cure of the mumps was to put the donkeys bits in the child's mouth and bring them round the pigsty nine times and then they would be cured.
    The seventh son or daughter living of a family is supposed to have a gift if a worm is put into its hand and left there until it dies after the child is born.
    When a person would have a sty on their eye they would cure it with a branch of a gooseberry bush with nine thorns on it. They would rub a thorn to the sty every morning for nine mornings and throw the thorn away each morning.
    Another cure for the wildfire is to hold a burned coal to it and then it would be cured. If you cut your finger and it was bleeding a lot, get a cobweb and put it on it and it would stop bleeding or a weed called slandlas and chew it and put it on it
    Anna M. Clarke
    Tullywaltry, Co. Cavan