School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. The Potato-crop.
    We set about an acre of potatoes every year according to the size of the field the crop is in. My father ploughs the (go) ground in February or March. We only have one horse so we ‘join’ with a neighbour, that is, we we get his horse along with our own to plough our ground and we give him ours to plough his ground. We always put the potatoes in ‘second ploughing or stubble ground’, that is, where there was oats the year before. When the ground is some time ploughed and is dry enough we harrow it to make the soil fine. We (su) use a single harrow and harrow with one horse. The we ‘make’ ridges with a plough and one horse. We always put the potatoes in ridges as the ground is too rocky and shallow for drills. Then the farmyard manure is carted out on the ridges - three or four heaps being made of every load. The plough is ‘run’ about three times in every furrow. We cut the seed a few days (fe) before we begin to ‘set’ so
    Phil Joe Traynor
    Ledonigan, Co. Cavan