Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs are held in Arva every month in which are sold cattle, horses and sheep. Some of the cattle stand on a plain called the "Fair Green". Farmers have not to pay any money for the use of it. There is another place where cattle are kept, and the owner has to pay sixpence per head for a cow and threepence per head for a calf put into it. This place is called the pound. When a cow is bought the seller gives a luck penny to the buyer. The buyer spits on this money as it is said to be lucky. Bargains are made by striking hands. Cows are marked by chalk like paint and sometimes the hair is cut on them with a scissors as a mark.
    When a cow is sold the halter is left on her for luck. The three largest fairs in the year are held on 1st November 1st May and the 25th March On these days the streets are black with people. The shopkeepers do a good trade on these days.
        1. trádáil
    Rory O Connor