Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

1. A Local Song

Near Aughnadowry about six or seven miles from Arva some years ago a farmer had an ass who was well known in the neighborhood on accent of his thieving habits.

Near Aughnadowry about six or seven miles from Arva, some years ago a farmer had an ass who was well known in the neighbourhood on account ot his thieving habits. He used to open the potato heaps of his master and of his neighbours frequently, and eat his fill out of them.
    At last he became so troublesome to his owner that he brought him to the fair of Arva where he sold him to another farmer from Aughnadowry who had not heard of his reputation. He gave the same trouble to his new master and a local poet made the following rhyme about him.

" Near Aughnadowry dwelt an ass,
    The best that ever clipt the grass.