Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

1. Pitching Buttons
    In this locality a popular game with school-boys is pitching buttons. Five or six boys can play this game. A little hole is bored in the ground with a piece of iron, or a bit of stick or the heel of a boot. This hole is an inch or an inch and a half deep, and about two inches in diameter. A mark is make about three yards away from the hole. Each player stands at the mark , and tries to pitch a button into the hole. The player who succeeds in placing his button in the hole gets the first "juggle". The meaning of a "juggle" is that the winner tries to shoot the button nearest the hole into it, with his first finger. If he succeeds in putting the button into the hole he wins that button. Next he tries another.
    Another well known game played in this locality is pitch and toss. It is played with coppers and a piece of a stick. A mark is made. A stone or a piece of iron is placed in a certain position. Then another mark is made about ten feet away from this. Each
    Thomas O' Donnell