Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the houses were all thatches. People thatched them with wheat or rushes or flax. The people had a bed in the kitchen. They had it in the corner of the house. The fireplace was always at the gable wall. There was no chimney on the house in olden times. There were houses that had now windows or glass in them. They use to have the fire in the centre of the house and a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. The floor was made of clay or channel. Long ago nearly every house had a half door. The half-doors are not so common now adays.
        1. foirgnimh
    James Carlew