Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm is in the townland of Toam in Co. Monaghan. A field in our farm is called the sandhole field because there is a sandhole in it. Sand used to be taken from it but it is not used now.
    There is another field in our farm called the barn field because the barn is beside it. Another field in our farm called "the hill", because it is a hill. Another field in our farm is named the well-field because the well is in the middle of the field.
    Another field in our farm called the old house field because there was an old house on it long ago. The walls still remain although no one has lived there for twenty years.
    There is a rock in our farm called the deep rock because the water beside it is the deepest part in the Toam Lake. The rock is beside the lake.
    Tuaim, Co. Mhuineacháin
    May Carlew