School: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    comes out he askes them in for tea and treats them well and then the straw-boys help with the dancing and merrymaking.
    When the bride and groom arrive home a bon fire is blazing up to welcome them. If there is any straw about the house they put a match to it and it makes a bon-fire. If there is no straw about the people get a barrel of tar and light it. In the town a barrel of tar is lighted on the street in front of the house as soon as the bride and bridegroom arrive home.
  2. Marriages mostly take place on the days before Lent. On Shrove Tuesday most marriages take place. May is counted an unlucky month for marriages. Wednesday is counted a lucky day for a wedding. shrove Tuesday is called Pancake Tuesday. People make Pancakes on that day. Match making is carried on in our district. When a boy wants a wife some man makes a match. He knows a girl that would suit him, and he takes him to the girl's house. The man tells the father of the girl that this
    George Parker
    An Láithreach, Co. Mhuineacháin