School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. I live in the townland of Toam. The name of the parish is Castleblayney. The Barony is Cremore. There are six families living in the townland of Toam. There are twenty six people living in the Townland. The houses are all slated in this townland. There is only one old man in the townland. He does not know any Irish. He only knows English. His name is Oweny Brady. There is no common family name in the townland. All the families have different names. There are the ruins of five houses in the townland. Some of these people left these houses and went to America. The Father and son in one of the houses were shot in the year 1921 in the trouble times and no person lived in that house since. Part of these lands is under bog. Part of it is hilly and the remainder or more than half of it is good land. There is no wood in Toam. There is one lake called Toam lake.
    Toome, Co. Monaghan
    Henry Carlew