Scoil: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most marriages take place on the days before Lent. It is said to be unlucky to get married in the month of May. The thirteenth of a month is not lucky for a marriage. Most people say that it is lucky to get married on shrove Tuesday. There are matches made in our district. Some body knows that a boy wants a wife and the man who is making the match knows one that is suitable for him. He takes the man to the girl's house. The man that is making the match asks the Girl's father how much money he is giving her. The father asks what possession the boy has and if he is satisfied he agrees to give his daughter. And then they arrange for the wedding. The friends go to see them getting married. When the bride and bridegroom are coming out of the church the people throw confette and rice on them. When the bride and bridegroom are getting into the car somebody slips behind the car and ties and old shoe on the back of the car. Then they go for a drive around the town and then they come home to the bride's house for dinner. After dark straw boys come to the door when the bridegroom
    Sam Ross
    Tonyglassan, Co. Monaghan