Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and lightning storm and it split a tree at John McCormal's field and killed a cow that was lying at it. This happened in the year 1826. There was a big snow storm in the year 1829.
  2. There was a big wind in the year of 1839. A house belonging to a man called Jemmie Jack was blown down and the man was killed. He lived in Doohamlet.
    A cow was out on a rock called Sloan's Rock and the wind blew her into the Toam lake. The owner was called John Sloan. He lived in Toam.
    A house belonging to Tom Ross was nearly full of cattle and the lightning killed them all. The owner lived at Doohamlet.