Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Girl named miss McMurran was drowned in the demense lake at Castleblaney. She went out one morning and her people thought she would be back in a little while but she had not returned that night and the people went out to look for her. They could not find her. In a fortnight afterwards her body was washed to the shore. In the Spring time this happened in the year 1937.
    A man named Jim Geoghegan went out to catch a horse in the field, It was a very warm day and he went into Lough Egish lake for a bathe to cool himself. He stayed in too long and he took cramps and died in the water. He lived at Lough Egish. This happened in the Summer 1886.
    A Soldier was supposed to be drowned in a place near the Castleblaney road. At the railway line near Ballybay. There is a well near the