School: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. The wild birds comonly found in our district are the Magpie, the crow, the robin, the wren, the wild duck, the hawk, the snipe, the blackbird, the water hen, the swans, the pidgeon, the widgen, the corncrake, the cuckoo, and the swallow.
    Some of these birds are migratory birds and some are not the cuckoo, the corn-crake and the swallow are migratory birds. The cuckoo, the corncrakes and the swallow come in the month of April and stay with us all the Summer and go away in the month of August. The woodcock comes in the month of October and stays with us all the winter. Those that go away for winter to a warmer country the woodcock comes down to us from the North for the winter. She leaves the North when the place is frozen. The old cuckoos go away first, the young ones go away in about a month after. The swallows go away in flocks. They are to be seen gathering up for a few days before they go. They sit in rows on the house top before they go away.
    The crow and the magpie build their nests with feathers and sticks. The robin builds her nest with fog and feathers. The
    Samuel Ross
    Tamhnaigh Ghlasáin, Co. Mhuineacháin