Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord that was in our district was Lesley. He was said to have been a good man because he gave to the poor. There were no evictions in the district. The land was divided into farms. He is not alive now. The farms were subdivided amongst members of families. He did not exerise any special power over his tenants.
  2. The name of the landlord who was over our farm was Mr. Hamilton. The family was there for two hundred years. He was looked upon as a good landlord. The landlord came into possession of the land through the English Government in olden times. He made the tenants pay their rent and any who was not fit to pay was put out of his house to go where ever he liked. The rents were collected in the district in an
    James Carlew
    Tuaim, Co. Mhuineacháin