Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Frank Brians can jump twenty feet high. he is living in Tonnyglasson. One time a man named James Ross of Ballybay jumped over a river twenty feet wide. A man one time named William Kerr carried a ten gallon can full of milk on top of his head. A man named Pat Winters can sit flat on the floor and put a tin of water on the top of his head and get up without spilling any of the water. Jack Weir can lift two fifty six pounds weights and put them over his head. A man named John Prunty can throw a ball one mile up in the air. He is living in Laragh.
  2. There is a man named Samson can pull two houses. Mich Carr of Clogher can carry a six gallon can of milk in his mouth. There is a man named Kinnear Draffin of Cornahoe who can throw a heavy stone twenty feet away. There is a man named William Carr of Tonnyglasson who can mow an acre of corn a day.
    George Parker
    An Láithreach, Co. Mhuineacháin