Scoil: Clohanes, Dún Beag

Na Clocháin, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál de Bláca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another Holy Well in this parish is called Tobar Cruthuightheóir an Domhain. It is situated on the lands of Miss Blackall, Killard, Doonbeg, Co. Clare, and is in the vicinity of an old church. (Cill Ard)
    There is no pattern nor is there any special day of pilgrimage. The "rounds" however are generally begun on a Sunday. There are three "rounds" of decreasing diameters radiating from the well and they have to be performed in a clockwise direction. The pilgrim has to do each round five times and say a decade of the rosary for each circuit. There seems to be no special virtues in this well but it is frequented for all manner of diseases and several authenticated cures are recorded.
    A trout is supposed to inhabit the well permanently and no one would dream of meddling with him. If a pilgrim kneeling in front of the well after performing a round sees the fish his request is sure to be granted.
    The usual cups, egg-stands, rosary beads, crucifixes and small coins are left
    Teangacha