Scoil: Lisboduff

Lios Bó Dubh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fitzsimons

Once there were two men evicted by a cruel landlord from their houses.

Once there were two men evicted by a cruel landlord from their houses. This angered the man greatly. In one day the landlord was out gathering rent from his tenants + the two men plotted to kill him when he'd be coming home. They got two loaded guns + went + waited behind a high ditch bordering the road along which he was to travel + they waited for a long time + at last night came + being tried they decided to wait no longer. The landlord went home a different route that night. As the men were leaving one remarked to the other. "Maybe the unfortunate devil happened with some accident" with the result that the landlord escaped what he should have got
    Charles Tierney
    Droim Cairn, Co. an Chabháin