Scoil: Lisboduff

Lios Bó Dubh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fitzsimons

One time there lived an old man and woman at the foot of Bruce Hill.

One time there lived an old man and woman at the foot of Bruce hill. They had three sons Michael, James and John. Two of which emigrated to New Jersey leaving the younger one to attend to the old couple and to till the little farm. Every evening John went for his cow which was grazing up through the heather. He noticed an old woman sitting in the same place and at the same time. So on this particular evening he stopped to talk to her. She asked him "could he keep a secret" and he said "yes." "Well my boy you are going by here for your cow every evening and if you would like to come with me I will send you home a very rich man." The boy at once agreed to go. She brought him along till she entered a cave. It was a beautiful sight to see. There was a large stone in which she removed and there beneath was a crock of gold. Sh told him to take it home and make good used of it. He ran home with his treasure leaving the cow behind being so excited. he told his parents of his unexpected luck. So they all three talked over his good fortune and forgot all about the cow. Next evening he went back and neither
    John P. Smith
    Lisbree, Co. an Chabháin